Streaky Bay Weather Forecast

Signage / Advertisments

Common Questions about Advertisements and Signs

Do I need to get approval before installing signage on the road verge or Council land?

YES,

Prior to ordering and installing a sign on a road verge or on Council land you must first gain approval.

To prevent the proliferation of signage along road verges and community land Council has taken a policy stance, to not support commercial signs in these locations. This does not include signs which conform with the requirements of Council’s By-Law 2 relating Movable Signs (‘A’ Frame signs).

Do I need to get approval when I’m just replacing a sign? 

YES,

Any replacement sign is to be assessed in accordance with the new Council policy and the Council Development Plan.

Lodging an application for a sign

To lodge a request to install a sign you will need to provide the following:

  • A completed Development Application form
  • A statement clearly indicating who will be responsible for the sign
  • A site plan showing the location of the sign
  • Structural details of the sign, materials, size and spacing
  • details of the wording and design of the sign

What if I install the sign on private land?

Advertisements and signs are controlled by the Development Act, 1993.

Only when a sign meets one of the following exemptions is no approval required. 

  • The sign is enclosed on land, or is within a building to prevent it being readily visible from land outside the enclosure or the building.
  • The signage is located on a building used primarily for retail, commercial, office or business purposes (other than the side or rear walls of the building); and
    • Is not above the verandah, fascia or 3.7 metres above the ground;
    • Does not move, flash or reflect light to distract motorists; and
    • Is not internally illuminated
  • The sign is for the identification of a residential dwelling and meets the following
    • is less than 0.2 square metres
    • it does not move, flash, or reflect light to distract motorists
    • No more than 2 signs on each property; and
    • The signs must relate to the activity occurring on the land.

How will the Policy impact on existing signs?

All existing signs on road reserves and Council land will be issued with a licence.

This licence will incur an annual fee.

Licences are not transferable.

What Controls do Council have in regards to Signs?

If a sign is installed on a Council road reserve without authorisation, an expiation may be incurred. The expiation is currently set at $80.00.  If signage is installed on private land without approval the expiation fee is $750.00.

Council will remove signage from road reserves and public land:

  • if it was installed without approval,
  • that has fallen into a state of disrepair or relates to a commercial activity that no longer operates,
  • If a copy of a certificate of currency for public liability insurance is not provided to Council,
  • which contains offensive or inappropriate wording,
  • which is not constructed or designed in a satisfactory manner,
  • that unreasonably restricts a road or endangers public safety.

A Frame

'A' Frame Sign

‘A’ frame signs are controlled by Council’s By Law No. 2. The by-law is available for free viewing on the Council web-site.

Businesses are able to place one ‘A’ frame sign relating to their business in front of their property. 

The sign must be designed, constructed and maintained in good quality and condition. The maximum size of a sign is 900mm H, 600mm W, and 600 mm Deep.  It must be of strong construction and sufficiently stable or securely fixed so it keeps its position in bad weather. For public safety signs can not have sharp or jagged edges.

The placement of ‘A’ frame signs must not interfere with the reasonable movement of pedestrians using the footpath. To achieve this signs can only be placed where the footpath is greater than 2.5 metres wide and can not, be closer than 2 metres from any fixed structure or vegetation. The sign must be greater than 1 metre from the entrance to the business premises. To avoid creating a tripping hazard, signs can only be displayed during daylight hours.

Signs are not to be located within 10 metres of a road intersection and are not to be placed within a designated parking area.

Under no circumstances can signs contain offensive languages or images.

Print PageContact UsTop of PageHome
District Council of Streaky Bay, 29 Alfred Terrace, Streaky Bay SA 5680
Telephone: 08 8626 1001 |Facsimile: 08 8626 1196
Navigation